The Oxfordshire people recognised in the New Year Honours List 2020

The Oxfordshire people recognised in the New Year Honours list 2020

A raft of people across Oxfordshire have been recognised in the Queen’s 2020 New Year Honours List. The Honours List, with 1,097 people, continues to demonstrate the breadth of service given by people from all backgrounds from all across the UK. Here are all the Oxfordshire people recognised in the New Year Honours List 2020.

Order of the British Empire

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Sarah Jane WHATMORE FBA
Professor of Environment and Public Policy, University of Oxford, for services to the Study of Environmental Policy.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Gareth John DARWIN FBA
Senior Research Fellow, Nuffield College Oxford, for services to the Study of Global History.

Professor Aditi LAHIRI FBA
Professor of Linguistics, University of Oxford, for services to the Study of Linguistics.

Mr Timothy ROBINSON
Non-Executive Director, Department for International Development, for services to Digital Technology.

Stephen SLACK
Lately Chief Legal Adviser to the Archbishops' Council and the General Synod of the Church of England and Official Solicitor to the Church Commissioners, for services to the Archbishop's Council and Church of England.

Dr Andrew Dawson TAYLOR OBE
Lately Executive Director of National Laboratories, Science and Technology Facilities Council, for services to Science and Technology.

Professor Bee Leng WEE
National Clinical Director for End of Life Care, NHS England and NHS Improvement, for services to Palliative and End of Life Care.

Professor Nicholas Michael John WOODHOUSE
Emeritus Professor of Mathematics and former Head of Department of Oxford Mathematics, and President of the Clay Mathematics Institute, University of Oxford, for services to Mathematics.

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Karen Louise BARKER
Clinical Director for Trauma and Orthopaedics, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, for services to Healthcare.

Paul Lewis CANN
For services to Combatting Loneliness in Older People.

Sir Thomas Collingwood HUGHES
Consultant in Emergency Medicine, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, for services to Healthcare Technology and Information.

Helen Louise LAMPRELL
General Counsel & Director of External Affairs at Vodafone UK and member of the Women’s Business Council, for services to Business and Equality.

John Clive Cecil MAYDL
For services to Young People.

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Diana Lindsey BATCHELOR
Principal and Chief Executive, Abingdon & Witney College, for services to Further and Adult Education. Read more...

Felicity Anne BRYAN
Literary Agent and founder of Felicity Bryan Associates based in Oxford, for services to Publishing.

Timothy James STREATFEILD
For services to charity.

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire

Anthony David Ernest BATESON
Volunteer and Trustee, Stroud Court Community Trust and Founder, County Air Ambulance Trust, for services to Health charities and People with Autism.

Reverend John Henry FIELDSEND
For services to Holocaust Education.

Christopher Michael WARD
Lately Neighbourhood Inspector, Thames Valley Police, for services to the community in West Berkshire.